Terms of Use

Terms and Conditions of Use

By using this website, you have acknowledged your consent to the following terms and conditions of use without limitation or qualification. Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using this website. These terms and conditions may be revised at any time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current terms and conditions to which you are bound.

 

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE (this “Site”). By accessing or using this Site, you agree to these terms of use, conditions and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to these terms you may not use this Site.

 

Intellectual Property Notice

The logos, graphics, pictures, images, design, quotes, written content, formats, site map and layout (“Contents”) of this entire website are the exclusive property of Gritt Company Pte Ltd & www.gritt.co  ( “Gritt Company”) The Contents contained on this website shall not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted transmitted, modified, distributed, reused, reposted, or use the content in any way of this website for commercial or public purposes, including the text, images, audio, and video without Gritt Company’s written permission. All rights reserved. The Gritt Company neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on this website will not infringe rights of third parties.

 

Agreement Between User And Company

The network of Web Sites (collectively, the “Gritt Company Web Sites”) operated by Gritt Company, is comprised of various Web sites and Web pages. Gritt Company Web Sites are offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of the Gritt Company Web Sites constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.

 

Trademarks and Copyrights

All Contents including but not limited to, any trademarks, services marks, trade names, logos and icons are proprietary to the Gritt Company. Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this website without the written permission of the Gritt Company. Your use of the trademarks displayed on this website, or any other content on this website, except as provided herein, is strictly prohibited.

Images displayed on this website are either the property of, or used with permission by, the Gritt Company. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorised by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by the Gritt Company. Any unauthorised use of images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

 

Modification Of These Terms Of Use

The Gritt Company reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the Gritt Company Web Sites are offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the Gritt Company Web Sites. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions.

 

Use Of Site. Personal And Non-Commercial Use Limitation.

Unless otherwise specified, the Gritt Company Web Sites are for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from the Gritt Company Web Sites.

 

You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, electronically copy, download and print hard copy portions of the material from the different areas of the Site solely for your own non-commercial use. Any other use of materials on this Site, including but not limited to the modification, reproduction, distribution, republication, display or transmission of the content of this Site, without prior written permission of the Gritt Company is strictly prohibited.

 

Prohibition & Termination

Harassment in any manner or form on this Site or any of the Gritt Company Websites, including via e-mail and chat or by obscene or abusive language is strictly forbidden. Impersonation of others, including the Gritt Company employee, host, or representative or other members or visitors on the Site is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through this Site or any of the Gritt Company any content which is libellous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable, or which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on this Site or any of the Gritt Company Websites, or use the Site or any of the Gritt Company Websites, to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization. The Gritt Company reserve the rights to terminate or remove any comment and user access if deemed in an appropriate and/or in violation of the Gritt Company’s policy, terms and conditions.

 

Personal Data Protection Policy

The Gritt Company respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information.

 

Application of Policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. In jurisdictions outside of Singapore, the Gritt Company’s practices may be subject to different or more restrictive local laws. By visiting or using the Gritt Company Websites, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal data.

 

Collection on Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on the Gritt Company’s business, including registration and administration of the Gritt Company’s related products and services, you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

  1. a) Full Name;
  2. b) Date of Birth
  3. c) Gender
  4. d) Email address
  5. e) School details (cohort, school name, town/city)
  6. f) Billing proof of address (where applicable).
  7. g) OPTIONAL – Picture, Parents/Guardian name & email contact

 

Use of Personal Data Collected

The Gritt Company either currently uses or may in the future use your personal data for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law. This includes the following purposes:

  1. a) For processing any applications or requests for new products or services made by the customer;
  2. b) Providing services and facilities to you;
  3. c) Administrating or managing the relationship between you and us;
  4. d) Conducting identity or credit checks;
  5. e) Developing new services or products;
  6. f) Providing (by post or e-mail) you with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials or documents we think may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt out of receiving such marketing information. You can do so by choosing the “unsubscribe” button. If you do not exercise your right to opt out of receiving such marketing information, you will be considered to have consented to the receiving of such marketing information and we may continue to provide such marketing information to you.
  7. g) Complying with any law or the requirements of any regulatory authority. We reserve the right to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data if the collection, use or disclosure is required or authorised under any written law, even where you have exercised your right to withdraw your consent;
  8. h) Updating you on our products and services;
  9. i) Processing any applications or requests for new products or services made by you;
  10. j) Enforcing our rights against you;
  11. k) Maintaining the safety and security of our premises with the use of security cameras.

Gritt Company will not use, disclose or process your Personal Data for purposes which are not stated above or for which we have not obtained your consent. If Gritt Company wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your prior written consent.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by Gritt Company will be kept confidential but Gritt Company may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  1. a) Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with the Gritt Company;
  2. b) Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Gritt Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
  3. c) Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit bureau, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing information. You can do so by choosing the “unsubscribe” button. If you do not exercise your right to opt out of receiving such marketing information, you will be considered to have consented to the receiving of such marketing information and we may continue to provide such marketing information to you

 

If you do not wish us to use or disclose your Personal Data for any of the above purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by giving written notice to us pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. However, depending on the circumstances and the nature or extent of your withdrawal, the withdrawal of your consent may result in us not being able to provide services to you.

 

 

Accuracy of Personal Data, Access and Correction of Personal Data

The Gritt Company keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of our customers. Where possible, we will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation before we may use the personal data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address.

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you provide to us, please contact us at: policy@grittcompany.com

 

Protection of Personal Data

The Gritt Company protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data, regardless of the format in which it is held.

We use various methods to safeguard personal data. They include:

  1. a) Physical measures: locked filing cabinets, restriction of access to offices, and alarm systems.
  2. b) Technical security measures: passwords and encryption, using generally industry best practices.
  3. c) Administrative measures: confidentiality agreements, limiting access on a need-to-know basis, staff training and security clearances.

 

Retention of Personal Data

The Gritt Company will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, the Gritt Company will delete or destroy the personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you.

 

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

We operate our website in Singapore and we may transfer personal data to our affiliates outside of Singapore. We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

 

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policies and terms of use.

 

Complaint Procedure

Please kindly contact us at policy@grittcompany.com

We will ensure fast and appropriate handlings of any complaints to strive for satisfactory, optimal and fair resolutions for all parties.

 

Contact Us

For questions regarding Gritt Company Policies & Term of use, please contact us at

policy@grittcompany.com