Privacy Policy

Application of Policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. In jurisdictions outside of Singapore, the Gritt Company’s practices may be subject to different or more restrictive local laws. By visiting or using the Gritt Company Websites, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal data.

 

Collection on Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on the Gritt Company’s business, including registration and administration of the Gritt Company’s related products and services, you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

  1. a) Full Name;
  2. b) Date of Birth
  3. c) Gender
  4. d) Email address
  5. e) School details (cohort, school name, town/city)
  6. f) Billing proof of address (where applicable).
  7. g) OPTIONAL – Picture, Parents/Guardian name & email contact

 

Use of Personal Data Collected

The Gritt Company either currently uses or may in the future use your personal data for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law. This includes the following purposes:

  1. a) For processing any applications or requests for new products or services made by the customer;
  2. b) Providing services and facilities to you;
  3. c) Administrating or managing the relationship between you and us;
  4. d) Conducting identity or credit checks;
  5. e) Developing new services or products;
  6. f) Providing (by post or e-mail) you with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials or documents we think may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt out of receiving such marketing information. You can do so by choosing the “unsubscribe” button. If you do not exercise your right to opt out of receiving such marketing information, you will be considered to have consented to the receiving of such marketing information and we may continue to provide such marketing information to you.
  7. g) Complying with any law or the requirements of any regulatory authority. We reserve the right to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data if the collection, use or disclosure is required or authorised under any written law, even where you have exercised your right to withdraw your consent;
  8. h) Updating you on our products and services;
  9. i) Processing any applications or requests for new products or services made by you;
  10. j) Enforcing our rights against you;
  11. k) Maintaining the safety and security of our premises with the use of security cameras.

Gritt Company will not use, disclose or process your Personal Data for purposes which are not stated above or for which we have not obtained your consent. If Gritt Company wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your prior written consent.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by Gritt Company will be kept confidential but Gritt Company may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  1. a) Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with the Gritt Company;
  2. b) Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Gritt Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
  3. c) Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit bureau, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing information. You can do so by choosing the “unsubscribe” button. If you do not exercise your right to opt out of receiving such marketing information, you will be considered to have consented to the receiving of such marketing information and we may continue to provide such marketing information to you

 

If you do not wish us to use or disclose your Personal Data for any of the above purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by giving written notice to us pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. However, depending on the circumstances and the nature or extent of your withdrawal, the withdrawal of your consent may result in us not being able to provide services to you.

 

Accuracy of Personal Data, Access and Correction of Personal Data

The Gritt Company keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of our customers. Where possible, we will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation before we may use the personal data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address.

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you provide to us, please contact us at: policy@grittcompany.com

 

Protection of Personal Data

The Gritt Company protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data, regardless of the format in which it is held.

We use various methods to safeguard personal data. They include:

  1. a) Physical measures: locked filing cabinets, restriction of access to offices, and alarm systems.
  2. b) Technical security measures: passwords and encryption, using generally industry best practices.
  3. c) Administrative measures: confidentiality agreements, limiting access on a need-to-know basis, staff training and security clearances.

 

Retention of Personal Data

The Gritt Company will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, the Gritt Company will delete or destroy the personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you.

 

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

We operate our website in Singapore and we may transfer personal data to our affiliates outside of Singapore. We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

 

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policies and terms of use.

 

Complaint Procedure

Please kindly contact us at policy@grittcompany.com

We will ensure fast and appropriate handlings of any complaints to strive for satisfactory, optimal and fair resolutions for all parties.

 

Contact Us

For questions regarding Gritt Company Policies & Term of use, please contact us at

policy@grittcompany.com